SITEMAP
ENG    繁體    簡體
VL Asset Management Limited - Personal Data Privacy Statement
VL Asset Management Limited, VL Champion Fund Limited, VL Trusts (collectively “the Group”) is committed to maintaining client’s personal data in accordance with the requirement of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (the "Ordinance") and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that client’s personal data is kept secure against unauthorized access, loss, disclosure and destruction. This Personal Data Privacy Statement is made with reference to the guidelines issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and it sets out the purposes for which client’s personal data will be used following collection.

When providing services to our clients and other parties, the Group and any entity or party named, mentioned and/or referred to herein (if the context so permits or requires and where not inapplicable, the Group refers to VL Asset Management Limited) may from time to time require you to supply your personal data for the purposes of opening or continuing portfolio accounts and in the establishment or continuation of investment management and advisory services by the Group. Failure to access to such data may result in the Group being unable to provide investment management and advisory services.

Personal data collected from you may be used by The Group within or outside Hong Kong, for the purposes of providing investment management and advisory services and direct marketing. The usage of the personal data may depend upon the nature of your relationship with the Group, including but not limited to:
  • the application for /subscription to a product/ service provided by the Group
  • the daily operation of the investment management and advisory services
  • marketing of financial services or related products; and/ or
  • meeting the disclosure requirements under the any law and/ or regulation and/ or codes binding on/ applicable to the Group

  • Data held by the Group relating to you will be kept confidential but the Group may from time to time provide information to the following parties for the above purposes:
  • Any agent or third party service provider who provides administrative or securities clearing or other services to the Group in connection with the operation of its business
  • Any person to whom the Group is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law and/ or regulation and/ or codes binding on/ applicable to the Group
  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Group including any entity or party named, mentioned and/or referred to herein which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.

  • The Group intends to use your personal data in direct marketing and the Group requires your consent (including an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, your name and contact details held by the Group may from time to time be used by Group in direct marketing of financial services or products offered by the Group. Pursuant to the Ordinance, you have the right to (i) check whether the Group holds any personal data about you, and to access such data, at a reasonable fee, (ii) request any inaccurate personal data to be corrected, (iii) ascertain the Group’s policies and practices relating to personal data, including the type of personal data the Group holds and the main purpose for holding such data and (iv) exercise your opt-out right if you do not wish the Group to use your personal data for any direct marketing purposes. All such requests should be directed to:

    The Data Protection Officer
    VL Asset Management Limited


    Email: enquiry@vlasset.com
    Address: Suite 1303, West Tower, Shun Tak Centre, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong